Stamatis Vassiliadis Best Paper Awards

From 2007, the SAMOS conference assigns, yearly, the Stamatis Vassiliadis Award in honor of Prof. Stamatis Vassiliadis, founder of the conference, who prematurely passed away in 2007. The award is assigned to the best paper presented at either the SAMOS Conference (from 2007) or the SAMOS Workshop (2007-2009). This is the list of the winners of the past editions:

SAMOS XXI

RVfplib: A Fast and Compact Open-Source Floating-Point Emulation Library for Tiny RISC-V Processors

Matteo Perotti
Guiseppe Tagliavini
Stefan Mach
Luca Bertaccini
Luca Benini

SAMOS XX

AMAIX: A Generic Analytical Model for Deep Learning Accelerators

Lukas Jünger, RWTH Aachen (Germany)
Niko Zurstraßen, RWTH Aachen (Germany)
Rainer Leupers, RWTH Aachen (Germany)
Tim Kogel, Synopsys (Germany)
Holger Keding, Synopsys (Germany)

SAMOS XIX

CoD: Coherence-on-Demand – Runtime Adaptable Working Set Coherence for DSM-based Manycore Architectures

Akshay Srivatsa, Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Sven Rheindt, Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Dirk Gabriel,Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Thomas Wild,Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Andreas Herkersdorf, Technical University of Munich (Germany)

SAMOS XVIII

AivoTTA: An Energy Efficient Programmable Accelerator for CNN-Based Object Recognition

Jos IJzerman, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Timo Viitanen, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Pekka Jaaskelainen, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Heikki Kultala, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Lasse Lehtonen, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Maurice Peemen, Eindhoven University of Technology (The Netherlands)
Henk Corporaal, Eindhoven University of Technology (The Netherlands)

Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)

SAMOS XVII

Balanced Application-Specific Processor System for Efficient SIFT-Feature Detection

Julian Hartig, Leibniz Universitat Hannover (Germany)
Guillermo Paya Vaya, Leibniz Universitat Hannover (Germany)
Nico Mentzer, Leibniz Universitat Hannover (Germany)
Holger Blume, Leibniz Universitat Hannover (Germany)

SAMOS XV

Learning-based Analytical Cross-Platform Performance Prediction

Xinnian Zheng, The University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Pradeep Ravikumar, The University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Lizy K. John, The University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Andreas Gerstlauer, The University of Texas at Austin (United States)

SAMOS XIV

Speculative Synchronization for Coherence-free Embedded NUMA Architectures

Dimitra Papagiannopoulou, Brown University (United States)
Tali Moreshet, Swarthmore College (United States)
Andrea Marongiu, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)

Luca Benini, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Maurice Herlihy, Brown University (United States)
R. Iris Bahar, Brown University (United States)

SAMOS XIII

Concurrent Multi-level Arrays: Wait-free Extensible Hash Maps

Steven Feldman, University of Central Florida (United States)
Pierre LaBorde, University of Central Florida (United States)
Damian Dechev, University of Central Florida (United States)

SAMOS XII

OSR-Lite: Fast and Deadlock-Free NoC Reconfiguration Framework

Alessandro Strano, University of Ferrara (Italy)
Francisco Trivino, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
Jose Flich, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Spain)
Davide Bertozzi, University of Ferrara (Italy)
Jose L. Sanchez, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
Francisco J. Alfaro, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)

SAMOS XI

High Throughput and Scalable Architecture for Unified Transform Coding in Embedded H.264/AVC Video Coding Systems

Tiago Dias, INESC-ID Lisbon, ISEL–PI Lisbon, and IST–TU Lisbon (Portugal)
Sebastian Lopez, IUMA–ULPGC (Portugal)
Nuno Roma, INESC-ID Lisbon and IST–TU Lisbon (Portugal)
Leonel Sousa, INESC-ID Lisbon and IST–TU Lisbon (Portugal)

SAMOS X

Cycle-Accurate Performance Modelling in an Ultra-Fast Just-In-Time Dynamic Binary Translation Instruction Set Simulator

Igor Bohm, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Bjorn Franke, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Nigel Topham, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

SAMOS IX

Generation and calibration of compositional performance analysis models for multi-processor systems

W. Haid, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
M. Keller, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Huang Kai, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
I. Bacivarov, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
L. Thiele, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)

SAMOS VIII

Heterogeneous Design in Functional DIF

William Plishker, University of Maryland at College Park (United States)
Nimish Sane, University of Maryland at College Park (United States)
Mary Kiemb, University of Maryland at College Park (United States)
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, University of Maryland at College Park (United States)

SAMOS VII

Systematic Data Structure Exploration of Multimedia and Network Applications realized Embedded Systems

L. Papadopoulos, Democritus University of Thrace (Greece)
C. Baloukas, Democritus University of Thrace (Greece)
N. Zompakis, Democritus University of Thrace (Greece)
Dimitrios Soudris, Democritus University of Thrace (Greece)

Some quick example text to build on the card title and make up the bulk of the card’s content.