Committees

The International Conference on Embedded Computer Systems: Architectures, MOdeling, and Simulation (SAMOS) was established in 2001 by Prof. Stamatis Vassiliadis, Prof. Ed Deprettere, and Dr. Andy Pimentel as a Dutch Research Seminar located in the tiny town of Agios Konstantinos on the small Greek island of Samos in the Aegean Sea. From 2001, every year, many scientists from both Academia and Industry are involved in the different aspects of the organization of the conference. There are 3 committees, listed in the following.

Organizing Committee

General Chair

Card image cap

Alex Orailoglu

University of California San Diego, USA

Program Chair

Card image cap

Matthias Jung

Fraunhofer IESE, Kaiserslautern, DE

Program Co-Chair

Card image cap

Marc Reichenbach

Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nürnberg, DE

Panel Chair

Card image cap

Yale Patt

University of Texas at Austin, USA

Panel Chair

Card image cap

Trevor Mudge

University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, USA

Publicity Chair

Card image cap

Andy Pimentel

University of Amsterdam, NL

Submisison Chair

Card image cap

Anuj Pathania

University of Amsterdam, NL

Proceeding/Finance Chair

Card image cap

Carlo Galuzzi

Swinburne University of Technology, AU

Web Chair

Card image cap

Jasmin Jahic

University of Cambridge,
UK


Program Committee

For main track and special sessions:
Giovanni Agosta Politecnico Di Milano, Italy
Ammar Ben Khadra Fraunhofer IESE, Germany
Shuvra Bhattacharyya University of Maryland, United States
Holger Blume Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany
Luigi Carro UFRGS, Brazil
Jeronimo Castrillon TU Dresden, Germany
Ricardo Chaves INESC-ID, Portugal
Francesco Conti UniBo, Italy
Karol Desnos Universite Europeenne de Bretagne, France
Vassilios V. Dimakopoulos University of Ioannina, Greece
Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos Democritus University of Thrace, Greece
Nikitas Dimopoulos University of Victoria, Canada
Lide Duan University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
Xin Fang Qualcomm and Northeastern university, United States
Holger Flatt Fraunhofer-Institute, Germany
Carlo Galuzzi Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Georgi N. Gaydadjiev Maxeler Technologies, United Kingdom
Andreas Gerstlauer The University of Texas at Austin, United States
Michael Glaß Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
John Glossner Optimum Semiconductor Technologies Inc., United States
Diana Goehringer Ruhr Bochum, Germany
Xinfei Guo University of Virginia, United States
Rajiv Gupta University Of California at Riverside, United States
Soonhoi Ha Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
Frank Hannig Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Christian Haubelt University of Rostock, Germany
Pekka Jääskeläinen Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Matthias Jung Fraunhofer IESE, Germany
Christoforos Kachris Athens Information Technology (AIT), Greece
Georgios Keramidas Technical Educational Institute of Western Greece, Greece
Leonidas Kosmidis BSC, Spain
Angeliki Kritikakou INRIA – Irisa, France
Kevin Martin Université Bretagne Sud, France
John McAllister Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom
Paolo Meloni UniCa, Italy
Alexandre Mercat Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Daniel Mueller-Gritschneder Technical University of Munich, Germany
Chrysostomos Nicopoulos University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Alex Orailoglu UC San Diego, United States
Andrés Otero Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Gianluca Palermo Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Francesca Palumbo UniCa, Italy
Anuj Pathania National University of Singapore, Singapore
Guillermo Payá Vayá Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany
Maxime Pelcat Universite Europeenne de Bretagne, France
Andy Pimentel University Of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Oscar Plata University of Malaga, Spain
Dionisios Pnevmatikatos FORTH-ICS & University of Crete, Greece
Ann Ramirez (Gordon-Ross) University of Florida, United States
Francesco Regazzoni Alari, Switzerland
Marc Reichenbach Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Germany
Ruben Salvador CentraleSupelec, IETR, France
Carlo Sau UniCa, Italy
Muhammad Shafique Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Magnus Själander Uppsala University, Norwey
Dimitrios Soudris NTUA, Greece
Ioannis Sourdis Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Leonel Sousa UT Lisbon, Portugal
Todor Stefanov Leiden Univ., Netherlands
Christos Strydis Erasmus MC, Netherlands
Sander Stuijk Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Wonyong Sung Seoul National University, Korea
Jarmo Takala Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Jean-Pierre Talpin INRIA – Irisa, France
George Theodoridis University of Patras, Greece
Stavros Tripakis University of California, Berkeley, United States
Theo Ungerer University of Augsburg, Germany
Carlos Valderrama University of Mons, Belgium
Norbert Wehn University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Stefan Weithoffer IMT Atlantique, France
Stephan Wong TU Delft, Netherlands
Roger Woods Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom
Jun Xiao University Of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hoeseok Yang Ajou University, Korea

Steering Committee

Card image cap

Shuvra Bhattacharyya

University of Maryland, USA

Card image cap

Holger Blume

Leibniz University
Hannover, DE

Card image cap

Nikitas Dimopoulos

University of Victoria, CA

Card image cap

Carlo Galuzzi

Chair

Swinburne University
of Technology, AU

Card image cap

Georgi N. Gaydadjiev

University of Groningen, NL

Card image cap

John Glossner

Optimum Semiconductor
Technologies Inc., USA

Card image cap

Walid Najjar

University of California
Riverside, USA

Card image cap

Andy D. Pimentel

University of Amsterdam, NL

Card image cap

Olli Silvén

University of Oulu, FI

Dimitrios Soudris

National Technical
University Athens, GR

Card image cap

Jarmo Takala

Tampere University
of Technology, FI

Card image cap

Stephan Wong

Delft University
of Technology, NL