SAMOS XIX - Technical Program
                 
SUNDAY JULY 7, 2019
                   
9:00 - 11:00 Tutorial on Quantum Computing, Part 1
Carmen G. Almudéver (Delft University of Technology)
11:00 - 11:20 COFFEE BREAK
11:20 - 13:20 Tutorial on Quantum Computing, Part 2
Carmen G. Almudéver (Delft University of Technology)
13:20 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 16:00 Tutorial on Memory Systems and Memory-Centric Computing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities, Part 1
Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich)
16:00 - 16:20 COFFEE BREAK
16:20 - 18:20 Tutorial on Memory Systems and Memory-Centric Computing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities, Part 2
Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich)
                 
MONDAY JULY 8, 2019
                   
8:00 - 8:30 Conference Registration
8:30 - 8:45 OPENING (Room A+B)
    ROOM A - AUDITORIUM     ROOM B
8:45 - 10:00   SESSION 1A: System Design Space Exploration 8:45 - 10:00   SESSION 1B: Deep Learning Optimization
Chair: Matthias Jung, Fraunhofer IESE (DE) Chair: William Fornaciari, Polimi (IT)
8:45 - 9:05   Evaluation of Different Processor Architecture Organizations for On-Site Electronics in Harsh Environments 8:45 - 9:05   Transport Triggered Array Processor for Vision Applications
Sven Gesper, Moritz Weibrich, Stephan Nolting, Tobias Stuckenberg, Pekka Jaaskelainen, Holger Blume, Guillermo Paya-Vaya Mehdi Safarpour, Ilkka Hautala, Miguel Bordallo Lopez, Olli Silven
9:10 - 9:30   CoD: Coherence-on-Demand - Runtime Adaptable Working Set Coherence for DSM-based Manycore Architectures 9:10 - 9:30   Skipping CNN convolutions through efficient memoization
Akshay Srivatsa, Sven Rheindt, Dirk Gabriel, Thomas Wild, Andreas Herkersdorf Rafael Fao de Moura, Paulo C. Santos, Joao Paulo C. de Lima, Marco A. Z. Alves, Antonio C. S. Beck, Luigi Carro
9:35 - 9:55   RRAMSpec: A Design Space Exploration Framework for High Density Resistive RAM 9:35 - 9:55   Fully Distributed Deep Learning Inference on Resource-Constrained Edge Devices?
Deepak M. Mathew, Andre Lucas Chinazzo, Christian Weis, Matthias Jung, Bastien Giraud, Pascal Vivet, Alexandre Levisse, Norbert When Rafael Stahl, Zhuoran Zhao, Daniel Mueller-Gritschneder, Andreas Gerstlauer, Ulf Schlichtmann
10:00 - 10:20 COFFEE BREAK
10:20 - 11:10   SESSION 1C: System Security 10:20 - 11:10   SESSION 1D: Multi/Many-Core Scheduling
Chair: Giovanni Agosta, Polimi (IT) Chair: Andy Pimentel, University Of Amsterdam (NL)
10:20 - 10:40   A Latency-optimized Hash-based Digital Signature Accelerator for the Tactile Internet 10:20 - 10:40   Scalable Optimal Greedy Scheduler for Asymmetric Multi-/Many-Core Processors
Friedrich Pauls, Robert Wittig, Gerhard Fettweis Vanchinathan Venkataramani, Anuj Pathania, Tulika Mitra
10:45 - 11:05   Fault Sensitivity Analysis of Lattice-based Post-Quantum Cryptographic Components 10:45 - 11:05   PIMP My Many-Core: Pipeline-Integrated Message Passing
Felipe Valencia, Ilia Polian, Francesco Regazzoni Jorg Misch, Martin Frieb, Alexander Stegmeier, Theo Ungerer
11:10 - 11:20 SHORT BREAK
11:20 - 12:20 KEYNOTE (Auditorium) -- Form follows function: The Case for Homogeneous Computer Architectures
Soner Onder, Michigan Technological University (US)
Chair: Yale N. Patt, University of Texas - Austin (US)
12:20     END OF THE SESSIONS
  AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - BOAT TOUR and BEACHNOTE - Yale Patt, University of Texas at Austin (US)
                   
TUESDAY JULY 9, 2019
                   
8:15 - 8:30 Conference Registration
    ROOM A - AUDITORIUM     ROOM B
8:30 - 9:45   SESSION 2A: Electronic System-Level Design and verification I 8:30 - 9:45   SESSION 2B: System Energy and Heat Management
Chair: Maxime Pelcat, IETR (FR) Chair: John Glossner Optimum Semiconductor Technologies Inc. (US)
8:30 - 8:50   Access Interval Prediction for Tightly Coupled Memory Systems 8:30 - 8:50   Using frame similarity for low energy software-only IoT video recognition
Robert Wittig, Friedrich Pauls, Emil Matus, Gerhard Fettweis Larissa Rozales Goncalves, Lucas Klein Draghetti, Paolo Rech, Luigi Carro
8:55 - 9:15   Experimental Evaluation of Probabilistic Execution-Time Modeling and Analysis Methods for SDF Applications on MPSoCs? 8:55 - 9:15   Design and Optimization of an ARM Cortex-M based SoC for TCP/IP Communication in High Temperature Applications
Ralf Stemmer, Hai-Dang Vu, Kim Gruttne, Sebastien Le Nours, Wolfgang Nebel, Sebastien Pillement T. Stuckenberg, M. Gottschlich, S. Nolting, H. Blume
9:20 - 9:40   Software Passports for Automated Performance Anomaly Detection of Cyber-Physical Systems 9:20 - 9:40   An Open-hardware Platform for MPSoC Thermal Modeling
Uraz Odyurt, Hugo Meyer, Andy D. Pimentel, Evangelos Paradas, Ignacio Gonzalez Alonso Federico Terraneo, Alberto Leva, William Fornaciari
9:45 - 10:05 COFFEE BREAK
10:05 - 11:05 KEYNOTE (Auditorium) -- TITLE
Jacob Engblom, Intel (SE)
Chair: Matthias Jung, Fraunhofer IESE (DE)
11:05 - 11:15 SHORT BREAK
11:15 - 12:15 PANEL -- The Annual Open Mike panel
Chair: Yale N. Patt, University of Texas - Austin (US)
12:15     END OF THE SESSIONS
  AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - TRIP TO PSILIAMOS
                   
WEDNESDAY JULY 10, 2019
                   
8:30 - 10:10   SPECIAL SESSION: Insights from Negative Results 8:30 - 10:10   SPECIAL SESSION: European Projects I
Chair: Shuvra Bhattacharyya, University of Maryland (US) Chair: Dionisios Pnevmatikatos FORTH-ICS & University of Crete (GR)
8:30 - 8:50   Hardware Deceleration of Kvazaar HEVC Encoder 8:30 - 8:50   Low Precision Processing for High Order Stencil Computations
Joose Sainio, Alexandre Mercat, Jarno Vanne Gagandeep Singh, Dionysios Diamantopoulos, Sander Stuijk, Christoph Hagleitner, Henk Corporaal
8:55 - 9:15   On compact mappings for multicore systems 8:55 - 9:15   Hardware/Software Self-Adaptation in CPS: the CERBERO Project Approach
Andres Goens, Christian Menard, Jeronimo Castrillon Francesca Palumbo, Tiziana Fanni, Carlo Sau, Alfonso Rodriguez, Daniel Madronal, Karol Desnos, Antoine Morvan, Maxime Pelcat, Claudio Rubattu, Raquel Lazcano, Luigi Raffo, Eduardo de la Torre, Eduardo Juarez, Cesar Sanz, Pablo Sanchez de Rojas
9:20 - 9:40   The CAPH language, ten years after 9:20 - 9:40   A Lean, Low Power, Low Latency DRAM Memory Controller for Transprecision Computing
Jocelyn Serot, Francois Berry Chirag Sudarshan, Jan Lappas, Christian Weis, Deepak M. Mathew, Matthias Jung, Norbert When
9:45 - 10:05   Comparison of Exponentially Decreasing Vs. Polynomially Decreasing Objective Functions for Making Quantum Circuits Nearest Neighbour Compliant 9:45 - 10:05   Optimized FPGA Implementation of a Compute-Intensive Oil Reservoir Simulation Algorithm
Leo Rogers, John McAllister Aggelos D. Ioannou, Pavlos Malakonakis, Konstantinos Georgopoulos, Ioannis Papaefstathiou, Apostolos Dollas, Iakovos Mavroidis
10:10 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 11:30 KEYNOTE (Auditorium) -- Intelligent Architectures for Intelligent Machines
Onur Mutlu, ETH Zurich (CH)
Chair: Maxime Pelcat, IETR (FR)
11:30 - 11:40 SHORT BREAK
11:40 - 12:30   SESSION 3A: Many-core communication 11:40 - 12:30   SPECIAL SESSION: European Projects II
Chair: Luigi Carro, UFRGS (BR) Chair: Dionisios Pnevmatikatos FORTH-ICS & University of Crete (GR)
11:40 - 12:00   Platform-Agnostic Learning-Based Scheduling 11:40 - 12:00   Accelerating Automotive Analytics: The M2DC Appliance Approach
Andreas Prodromou, Ashish Venkat, Dean M. Tullsen Giovanni Agosta, Carlo Brandolese, William Fornaciari, Nicholas Mainardi, Gerardo Pelosi, Federico Reghenzani, Michele Zanella, Gaetan Des Courchamps, Vincent Ducrot, Kevin Juilly, Sebastien Monot, Luca Ceva
12:05 - 12:25   SHARQ: Software-Defined Hardware-Managed Queues for Tile-Based Manycore Architectures 12:05 - 12:25   Predictive Resource Management for Next-generation High-Performance Computing Heterogeneous Platforms
Sven Rheindt, Sebastian Maier, Florian Schmaus, Thomas Wild, Wolfgang Schroder-Preikscha, Andreas Herkersdorf Giuseppe Massari, Anna Pupykina, Giovanni Agosta, William Fornaciari
12:30 - 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 - 14:30   SPECIAL SESSION: Machine Learning implementations 13:15 - 14:30   SESSION 3B: Electronic system-level design and verification II
Chair: Georgi Gaydadjiev, Maxeler Technologies (UK) Chair: Maxime Pelcat, IETR (FR)
13:15 - 13:35   Efficient Dynamic Device Placement for Deep Neural Network Training on Heterogeneous Systems 13:15 - 13:35   Modeling Nested for Loops with Explicit Parallelism in Synchronous DataFlow graphs
Zi Xuan Huang, Shen Yu Fu, Wei Chung Hsu Alexandre Honorat, Karol Desnos, Maxime Pelcat, Jean-Francois Nezan
13:40 - 14:00   Approximate Similarity Search with FAISS framework using FPGAs on the cloud 13:40 - 14:00   System-Level Modeling and Simulation of MPSoC Run-Time Management using Execution Traces Analysis
Dimitrios Danopoulos, Christoforos Kachris, Dimitrios Soudris S. Yang, S. Le Nours, M. Mendez Real, S. Pillement
14:05 - 14:25   Automatic Memory-Efficient Scheduling of CNNs 14:05 - 14:25   GEMBench: A Platform for Collaborative Development of GPU Accelerated Embedded Markov Decision Systems
Luc Waeijen, Savvas Sioutas, Yifan He, Maurice Peemen, Henk Corporaal Adrian E. Sapio, Rocky L. Tatiefo, Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, Marilyn Wolf
14:30 - 14:40 SHORT BREAK
14:40 - 14:50 CLOSING (Room A+B)
Georgi Gaydadjiev, Maxeler Technologies (UK)
  EVENING: SOCIAL EVENT - CONFERENCE DINNER AGIOS KONSTANTINOS
                   
THURSDAY JULY 11, 2019
                   
  MORNING-AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - HIKING ON THE MOUNTAINS AGIOS KONSTANTINOS - MANOLATES