SAMOS XVIII - Technical Program
                   
MONDAY JULY 16, 2018
                   
8:00 - 8:30 Conference Registration
8:30 - 8:45 OPENING (Room A+B)
  ROOM A - AUDITORIUM   ROOM B
8:45 - 10:00 SESSION 1A: Computing 9:10 - 10:00 SPECIAL SESSION: Negative results matter too!
Chair: Dimitrios Soudris (NTUA, Greece) Chair:  Karol Desnos (IETR, France)
8:45 - 9:05 A Performance Evaluation of Multi-FPGA Architectures for Computations of Information Transfer 8:45 - 9:05  
Konstantinos Iordanou, Sofia Maria Nikolakaki, Pavlos Malakonakis, and Apostolos Dollas
9:10 - 9:30 Massively Parallel Computation of Linear Recurrence Equations with Graphics Processing Units 9:10 - 9:30 Algorithm-level Approximation for Fast (or not) Embedded Stereovision Algorithm
Wonyong Sung, Dong-hwan Lee and Kyuyeon Hwang Justine Bonnot, Karol Desnos and Daniel Menard
9:35 - 9:55 A New Generic HLS Approach for Heterogeneous Computing - On the Feasibility of High-Level Synthesis in HSA-Compatible Systems 9:35 - 9:55 Evaluation of Approximate Operators Case Study: Sobel Filter Application Executed On An Approximate RISC-V Platform
Philipp Holzinger, Marc Reichenbach and Dietmar Fey Geneviève Ndour, Tiago Trevisan Jost, Anca Molnos, Yves Durand and Arnaud Tisserand
10:00 - 10:20 COFFEE BREAK
10:20 - 11:10 SESSION 1B: Energy Efficiency 10:20 - 11:10 SPECIAL SESSION: Negative results matter too!
Chair: Tobias Becker (Maxeler Technologies Ltd. United Kingdom) Chair:  Karol Desnos (IETR, France)
10:20 - 10:40 AivoTTA: An Energy Efficient Programmable Accelerator for CNN-Based Object Recognition 10:20 - 10:40 Lessons Learned on which Applications Benefit when Implemented on CPU-FPGA Heterogeneous System
Jos IJzerman, Timo Viitanen, Pekka Jääskeläinen, Heikki Kultala, Lasse Lehtonen, Maurice Peemen, Henk Corporaal and Jarmo Takala Fredy Augusto Maciel Alves, Peter Jamieson, Lucas Silva, Ricardo Ferreira and José Augusto Nacif
10:45 - 11:05 A First-order Approximation of Microarchitecture Energy-Efficiency 10:45 - 11:05 The Challenge of Multi-Operand Adders in CNNs on FPGAs: How Not to Solve It !
Ahmad Yasin and Yosi Ben Asher Kamel Abdelouahab, Maxime Pelcat and François Berry
11:10 - 11:20 SHORT BREAK
11:20 - 12:20 KEYNOTE  (Auditorium) -- Unity in Diversity: Co-operative Embedded Heterogeneous Computing
Tulika Mitra (NUS, Singapore)
Chair: Andy D. Pimentel (UVA, The Netherlands)
12:20     END OF THE SESSIONS
13:20 AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - BOAT TOUR (Start from the Marina in Doryssa Resort)
                   
TUESDAY JULY 17, 2018
                   
8:30 - 8:45 Conference Registration
  ROOM A - AUDITORIUM   ROOM B
8:45 - 10:00 SESSION 2A: Dataflow 9:10 - 9:30 SPECIAL SESSION: Security threats caused by novel technologies
Chair: Giampaolo Agosta (Polimi, Italy) Chair: Francesco Regazzoni (Alari, Switzerland)
8:45 - 9:05 Delays and States in Dataflow Models of Computation  
Florian Arrestier, Karol Desnos, Maxime Pelcat, Julien Heulot, Eduardo Juarez and Daniel Menard
9:10 - 9:30 Communication-Aware Scheduling Algorithms for Synchronous Dataflow Graphs on Multicore Systems 9:10 - 9:30 Understanding MPSoCs: Exploiting memory micro-architectural vulnerabilities of high performance NoC-based MPSoCs
Mingze Ma and Rizos Sakellariou Sepulveda Florez, Martha Johanna
9:35 - 9:55 DARSA: A Dataflow Analysis Tool for Reconfigurable Platforms 9:35 - 9:55 Crack me if you can: Hardware Acceleration Bridging the Gap between Practical and Theoretical Cryptanalysis
George Charitopoulos and Dionisios Pnevmatikatos Zakaria Najm
10:00 - 10:15 COFFEE BREAK
10:15 - 11:05 SESSION 2B: Virtual Prototyping of Parallel and Embedded Systems 10:15 - 11:05 SPECIAL SESSION: Security threats caused by novel technologies
Chair: Jarmo Takala (Tampere University of Technology, Finland) Chair: Francesco Regazzoni (Alari, Switzerland)
10:15 - 10:35 CHIPS-AHOy: A Predictable Holistic Cyber-Physical Hypervisor for MPSoCs 10:15 - 10:35 Quantum era challenges for classical computer
Tiago Muck, Antonio Augusto Frohlich, Giovani Gracioli, Amir M. Rahmani, João Gabriel Reis and Nikil Dutt Francesco Regazzoni
10:40 - 11:00 Towards Power Management Verification of Time-Triggered systems using Virtual Platforms 10:40 - 11:00 A Unifying Logic Encryption Security Metric
Sören Schreiner, Razi Seyyedi, Maher Fakih, Kim Grüttner, and Wolfgang Nebel Dominik Šišejković, Rainer Leupers, Gerd Ascheid and Simon Metzner
11:05 - 11:15 SHORT BREAK
11:15 - 12:15 KEYNOTE  (Auditorium) -- Machine guns and bullets
Luigi Carro (UFRGS, Brazil)
Chair: Jarmo Takala (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
12:15     END OF THE SESSIONS
  AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - TRIP TO PSILIAMOS
                   
WEDNESDAY JULY 18, 2018
                   
8:15 - 8:30 Conference Registration
  ROOM A - AUDITORIUM   ROOM B
8:30 - 9:45 SESSION 3A: Reconfigurable Architectures 8:45 - 10:25 SESSION 3B: From simulation to testing
Chair: Catalin Ciobanu (UVA, The Netherlands) Chair: Francesco Regazzoni (Alari, Switzerland)
8:30 - 8:50 Architectural Considerations for FPGA Acceleration of Machine Learning Applications in MapReduce 8:45 - 9:05 Fast Parallel Simulation of a Manycore Architecture with a Flit-level On-chip Network Model
Katayoun Neshatpour,Hosein Mohammadi Mokrani, Avesta Sasan, Hassan Ghasemzadeh, Setareh Rafatirad, and Houman Homayoun Shin-haeng Kang, Jintaek Kang and Soonhoi Ha
8:55 - 9:15 Reliable Power and Time-Constraints-Aware Predictive Management of Heterogeneous Exascale Systems 9:10 - 9:30 BLonD++: Performance Analysis and Optimizations for Enabling Complex, Accurate and Fast Beam Dynamics Studies
William Fornaciari, Giovanni Agosta, David Atienza, Carlo Brandolese, et al. Konstantinos Iliakis, Helga Timko, Sotirios Xydis and Dimitrios Soudris
9:20 - 9:40 RiBoSOM: Rapid Bacterial Genome Identification Using Self-Organizing Map implemented on the Synchoros SiLago Platform 9:35 - 9:55 BOSMI: A Framework for Non-Intrusive Monitoring and Testing of Embedded Multithreaded Software on the Logical Level
Yu Yang, Dimitrios Stathis, Prashant Sharma, Kolin Paul, Ahmed Hemani, Manfred Grabherr and Rafi Ahmad Jasmin Jahic, Thomas Kuhn, Matthias Jung and Norbert When
9:45 - 10:05 COFFEE BREAK
10:05 - 11:05 KEYNOTE  (Auditorium) -- Heterogeneous Systems for AI
H. Peter Hofstee (IBM Austin Research Laboratory, United States)
Chair: Dionisios Pnevmatikatos (Technical University of Crete and ICS - FORTH, Greece)
11:05 - 11:10 SHORT BREAK
11:10 - 12:50 SPECIAL SESSION: European Projects 11:10 - 13:05 SPECIAL SESSION: The era of Heterogeneous accelerators in the cloud
Chair: Giampaolo Agosta (Polimi, Italy) Chair: Christoforos Kachri (NTUA, Greece), Dimitrios Soudris (NTUA, Greece), and Catalin Ciobanu (UVA, The Netherlands)
11:10 - 11:30 Simplifying HW/SW Integration to Deploy Multiple Accelerators for CPU-FPGA Heterogeneous Platforms 11:10 - 11:25 EXTRA: An Open Platform for Reconfigurable Architectures
Lucas Silva, Fredy Alves, Jeronimo Penha, Gabriel Coimbra, Ricardo Ferreira and José Augusto Nacif Catalin Bogdan Ciobanu, Giulio Stramondo, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Andreas Brokalakis, Antonis Nikitakis, et al.
11:35 - 11:50 Exploring the Semantic Gap in Compiling Embedded DSLs 11:30 - 11:45 EuroEXA : A Holistic approach for Developing Efficient Heterogeneous Exa-Scale Supercomputers and Data Centres
Peter Zangerl, Herbert Jordan, Peter Thoman, Philipp Gschwandtner and Thomas Fahringer Yannis Papaefstathiou
11:55 - 12:10 EXA2PRO programming environment: Architecture and Applications 11:50 - 12:05 Characterization of HPC Workloads under Relaxed DRAM Refresh in an ARMv8 based Server
Dimitrios Soudris and Lazaros Papadopoulos Lev Mukhanov, Konstantinos Tovletoglou, Georgios Karakonstantis
12:15 - 12:30 LEGaTO: First Steps Towards Energy-Efficient Toolset for  Heterogeneous Computing  12:10 - 12:25 The VINEYARD integrated framework for hardware accelerators in the cloud
Adrian Cristal, Osman S. Unsal, Xavier Martorell, Paul Carpenter,…, Tobias Becker, et al. Christoforos Kachris, Dimitrios Soudris, Stelios Mavridis, Manolis Pavlidakis, Christi Symeonidou, Christos Kozanitis, et al.
12:35 - 12:50 HPC and Industry 4.0: experiences from the DISRUPT project 12:30 - 12:45 Efficient resource management for data centers: The ACTiCLOUD approach
Rizos Sakellariou et al. Vasilis Karakostas, Georgios Goumas, Ewnetu Bayuh Lakew, Erik Elmroth, Stefanos Gerangelos, et al.
12:55 - 13:00   12:50 - 13:00 Simplify & Optimize Heterogeneity, Heterogenous Hardware and Software Alliance
TBD
13:05 - 13:15 SHORT BREAK
13:15 - 13:30 CLOSING (Room A+B)
  EVENING: SOCIAL EVENT - CONFERENCE DINNER AGIOS KONSTANTINOS
                   
THURSDAY JULY 19, 2018
                   
  MORNING-AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - HIKING ON THE MOUNTAINS AGIOS KONSTANTINOS - MANOLATES