SAMOS XIII - CONFERENCE PROGRAM
Conference Program (PDF)
 
MONDAY JULY 15, 2013
8:30 - 8:50 OPENING (Room A+B)
Hartwig Jeschke - Leibniz UniversitŠt Hannover (DE) -- Olli SilvŽn,  University of Oulu (FI)
8:50 - 9:05 COFFEE BREAK
  PAPER
ID
ROOM A   PAPER
ID
ROOM B
9:05 - 10:45   SESSION: GPU- and FFT-Architectures 9:05 - 10:45   SESSION: Modelling and Design Space Exploration
Chair: John McAllister, Queen's University Belfast (UK) Chair: Holger Flatt, Fraunhofer-Institute (DE)
9:05 - 9:25 38 General Purpose Computing on Low-Power Embedded GPUs: Has It Come of Age? 9:05 - 9:25 62 Abstraction of Polychronous Dataflow Specifications into Mode-Automata
Arian Maghazeh, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Petru Eles, and Zebo Peng Julien Ouy, Matthew Kracht, and Sandeep K. Shukla
9:30 - 9:50 61 Parallelizing General Histogram Application for CUDA Architectures 9:30 - 9:50 11 PiMM: Parameterized and Interfaced Dataflow Meta-Model for MPSoCs Runtime Reconfiguration
Ugljesa Milic, Isaac Gelado, Nikola Puzovic, Alex Ramirez, and Milo Tomasevic Karol Desnos, Maxime Pelcat, Jean-FranŤois Nezan, Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, and Slaheddine Aridhi
9:55 - 10:15 16 A Scalable FFT Processor Architecture for OFDM Based Communication Systems 9:55 - 10:15 25 Modeling Pipelined Application with Synchronous Data Flow Graphs
Deepak Revanna, Omer Anjum, Manuele Cucchi, Roberto Airoldi, and Jari Nurmi Marco Lattuada and Fabrizio Ferrandi
10:20 - 10:40 43 Low-Power Application-Specific FFT Processor for LTE Applications 10:20 - 10:40 48 Parallel Implementation of Real-Time Semi-Global Matching on Embedded Multi-Core Architectures
Tomasz Patyk, David Guevorkian, Teemu PitkŠnen, Pekka JŠŠskelŠinen, and Jarmo Takala Oliver Jakob Arndt, Daniel Becker, Christian Banz, and Holger Blume 
10:45 - 11:05 COFFEE BREAK
11:05 - 11:50 KEYNOTE (Room A+B) -- Rethinking Computer Architecture for Throughput Computing
Wen-mei W. Hwu, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and MulticoreWare Inc. (US)
Chair: Yale Patt, University of Texas at Austin (US)
11:50     END OF THE SESSIONS
  AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - BOAT TOUR and BEACHNOTE - Yale Patt, University of Texas at Austin (US)
TUESDAY JULY 16, 2013
  PAPER
ID
ROOM A   PAPER
ID
ROOM B
8:30 - 10:10   SPECIAL SESSION: Exposed Data Path Architectures:
Recent Advances and Applications
8:30 - 10:10   SESSION: SystemC and Simulation of Embedded Systems
Chair: Pekka JŠŠskelŠinen, Tampere University of Technology (FI) Chair: Carlo Galuzzi, TU Delft (NL)
8:30 - 8:50 74 Verilog-based simulation of hardware support for Data-flow concurrency on Multicore systems 8:30 - 8:50 5 An Effective Model Extraction Method with State Space Compression for Model Checking SystemC TLM Designs
George Matheou and Paraskevas Evripidou Yanyan Gao and Xi Li
8:55 - 9:15 46 Design of a Unified Transport Triggered Processor for LDPC/Turbo Decoder 8:55 - 9:15 15 A Process-Based Reconfigurable SystemC Module for Simulation Speedup
Shahriar Shahabuddin, Janne Janhunen, Muhammet Fatih Bayramoglu, Markku Juntti, Amanullah Ghazi, and Olli SilvŽn Efstathios Sotiriou-Xanthopoulos, Kostas Siozios, George Economakos, and Dimitrios Soudris
9:20 - 9:40 71 Exploiting Tightly-Coupled Cores 9:20 - 9:40 17 MGSim -- A Simulation Environment for Multi-Core Research and Education
Daniel Bates, Alex Bradbury, Andreas Koltes, and Robert Mullins Raphael Poss, Mike Lankamp, Qiang Yang, Jian Fu, Irfan Uddin, and Chris R. Jesshope
9:45 - 10:05 75 FlexCore: Implementing an Exposed Datapath Processor 9:45 - 10:05 54 High Speed Cycle Approximate Simulation for Cache-Incoherent MPSoCs
Magnus SjŠlander and Per Larsson-Edefors Christopher Thompson, Miles Gould, and Nigel Topham
10:10 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 11:45   SPECIAL SESSION: Exposed Data Path Architectures:
Recent Advances and Applications
10:30 - 11:45   SESSION: Energy-Awareness and Low Power
Chair: Pekka JŠŠskelŠinen, Tampere University of Technology (FI) Chair: Roger Woods, Queen's University Belfast (UK)
10:30 - 10:50 77 Dataflow Computing with Polymorphic Registers 10:30 - 10:50 4 Lightweight Resource Estimation Model to Extend Battery Life in Video Playback
Cătălin Ciobanu, Georgi Gaydadjiev, Christian Pilato, and Donatella Sciuto Tero  Rintaluoma and Olli  SilvŽn
10:55 - 11:15 84 OpenCL Code Generation for Low Energy Wide SIMD Architectures with Explicit Datapath 10:55 - 11:15 20 Energy-Aware-Task-Parallelism for Efficient Dynamic Voltage, and Frequency Scaling, in CGRAs
Dongrui She, Yifan He, Luc Waeijen, and Henk Corporaal Syed. M. A. H. Jafri, Muhammad Adeel Tajammul, Ahmed Hemani, Kolin Paul, Juha Plosila, and Hannu Tenhunen
11:20 - 11:40 85 SIMD Made Explicit 11:20 - 11:40 57 NoC Links Energy Reduction through Link Voltage Scaling
Luc Waeijen, Dongrui She, Henk Corporaal, and Yifan He Andrea Mineo, Maurizio Palesi, Giuseppe Ascia, and Vincenzo Catania
11:45 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 - 12:45 KEYNOTE (Room A+B) -- What cloud computing can teach us about embedded many-core programming?
Andr‡s Vajda, Cloud Management Driver at Ericsson (FI)
Chair: Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology (FI)
12:45 - 12:50 SHORT BREAK
12:50 - 13:40 PANEL (Room A+B) -- Rethinking Computer Architecture for Throughput Computing, Part II
Coordinator: Yale Patt, University of Texas at Austin (US)
13:40     END OF THE SESSIONS
  AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - TRIP TO PSILIAMOS
WEDNESDAY JULY 17, 2013
  PAPER
ID
ROOM A   PAPER
ID
ROOM B
8:30 - 9:45   SESSION: Applications on Embedded Architectures 8:30 - 9:45   SESSION: SOCs and Array Processors
Chair: John Glossner, Optimum Semiconductor Tech. (US) Chair: Todd Austin, University of Michigan (US)
8:30 - 8:50 13 Mapping of PRP/HSR Redundancy Protocols onto a Configurable FPGA/CPU Based Architecture 8:30 - 8:50 44 Stochastic Modeling and Performance Analysis of Multimedia SoCs
Holger Flatt, Jźrgen Jasperneite, Daniel Dennstedt, and Tran Dinh Hung Balaji Raman, Ayoub Nouri, Deepak Gangadharan, Marius Bozga, Ananda Basu, Mayur Maheshwari, Axel Legay, Saddek Bensalem, and Samarjit Chakraborty
8:55 - 9:15 40 An Embedded Hardware-Efficient Architecture for Real-Time Cascade Support Vector Machine Classification 8:55 - 9:15 58 Concurrent Multi-level Arrays: Wait-free Extensible Hash Maps
Christos Kyrkou, Theocharis Theocharides, and Christos-Savvas Bouganis Steven Feldman, Pierre LaBorde, and Damian Dechev
9:20 - 9:40 83 SWAN-iCare: A smart wearable and autonomous negative pressure device for wound monitoring and therapy 9:20 - 9:40 66 Efficient Runtime Support for Embedded MPSoCs
Isabelle Texier, Pierre Marcoux, Pascale Pham, Marie Muller, Pierre-Yves Benhamou, Marc Correvon, Gabriela Dudnik, Guy Voirin, Natascha Bue, Jan Cristensen, Massimo Laurenza, Giuseppe Gazzara, Andreas Raptopoulos, Alex Bartzas, Dimitrios Soudris, Carl Saxby, Thierry Navarro, Fabio di Francesco, Pietro Salvo, Marco Romanelli, Battistino Paggi, Leonidas Lymperopoulos Dimitris Theodoropoulos, Polyvios Pratikakis, and Dionisios Pnevmatikatos
9:45 - 9:55 COFFEE BREAK
9:55 - 10:40 KEYNOTE (Room A+B) -- Faster Unicores are Still Needed
AndrŽ Seznec, ALF - INRIA IRISA (FR)
Chair: Georgi N. Gaydadjiev, Chalmers University of Technology (SE)
10:40 - 10:50 SHORT BREAK
10:50 - 12:55   SPECIAL SESSION: Fault-Tolerant Techniques for Computer Systems, Architectures and Processors 10:50 - 12:55   SESSION: Modelling, Mapping, and Scheduling
Chair: Ioannis Sourdis, Chalmers University of Technology (SE) Chair: Georgi N. Gaydadjiev, Chalmers University of Technology (SE)
10:50 - 11:10   on-Demand System Reliability: The DeSyRe project 10:50 - 11:10 27 Fast Transaction-Level Dynamic Power Consumption Modelling in Priority Preemptive Wormhole Switching Networks On Chip
Ioannis Sourdis James Harbin and Leandro Soares Indrusiak
11:15 - 11:35 6 Cobra: a Comprehensive Bundle-based Reliable Architecture 11:15 - 11:35 33 Deploying OpenMP on an Embedded Multicore Accelerator
Andrea Pellegrini and Valeria Bertacco Spiros N. Agathos, Vassilios V. Dimakopoulos, Aggelos Mourelis, and Alexandros Papadogiannakis
11:40 - 12:00 69 On-demand Thread-level Fault Detection in a Concurrent Programming Environment 11:40 - 12:00 34 A Just-In-Time Modulo Scheduling for Virtual Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architectures
Jian Fu, Qiang Yang, Raphael Poss, Chris R. Jesshope, and Chunyuan Zhang Ricardo Ferreira, Vinicius Duarte, Waldir Meireles, Monica Pereira, Luigi Carro, and Stephan Wong 
12:05 - 12:25 70 GPUburn: A System to Test and Mitigate GPU Hardware Failures 12:05 - 12:25 36 Dynamic Task Mapping onto Multi-Core Architectures through Stream Rewriting
David Defour and Eric Petit Lars Middendorf, Christian Zebelein, and Christian Haubelt
12:30 - 12:50 76 Workload-Dependent Relative Fault Sensitivity and Error Contribution Factor of GPU Onchip Memory Structures 12:30 - 12:50 39 An Accurate Energy Model for Streaming Applications Mapped on MPSoC Platforms
Ronak Shah, Minsu Choi, and Byunghyun Jang Jelena Spasic and Todor Stefanov
12:55 - 13:10 COFFEE BREAK
13:10 - 14:00   SESSION: Fault-Modeling and Test 13:10 - 14:00   SESSION: Manycore Architectures
Chair: Maxime Pelcat, UniversitŽ EuropŽenne de Bretagne (FR) Chair: Holger Blume, Leibniz UniversitŠt Hannover (DE)
13:10 - 13:30 32 Pulse-Length Determination Techniques in the Rectangular Single Event Transient Fault Model 13:10 - 13:30 28 TimeCube: A Manycore Embedded Processor with Interference-Agnostic Progress Tracking
Alireza Rohani, Hans G. Kerkhoff, Enrico Costenaro, and Dan Alexandrescu Anshuman Gupta, Jack Sampson, and Michael Bedford Taylor
13:35 - 13:55 49 Compiler-Aided Methodology for Low Overhead On-line Testing 13:35 - 13:55 51 ECONO: Express Coherence Notifications for Efficient Cache Coherency in Many-Core CMPs
Ghazaleh Nazarian, Robert M. Seepers, Christos Strydis, and Georgi N. Gaydadjiev JosŽ L. Abell‡n, Alberto Ros, Juan Fern‡ndez, and Manuel E. Acacio
14:00 - 14:10 SHORT BREAK
14:10 - 14:20 CLOSING (Room A+B)
Georgi N. Gaydadjiev, Chalmers University of Technology (SE)
14:20     END OF THE CONFERENCE
  EVENING: SOCIAL EVENT - CONFERENCE DINNER
THURSDAY JULY 18, 2013
  MORNING-AFTERNOON: SOCIAL EVENT - HIKING ON THE MOUNTAINS